Diesel Marine Propulsion Engines & Generating Sets

Beta Marine – General Data Protection Regulation

Issue 1 – 17th May 2018

Privacy Policy

Data Controller

Beta Marine Ltd is fully committed to compliance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation and all other data protection legislation currently in force.

The General Data Protection Regulation defines Personal Data as information which directly or indirectly identifies an individual.

Examples of Personal Data include a name, address, membership number, national insurance number, email address, telephone number, date of birth, a photograph, video or voice recording.

Beta Marine Ltd (company number 2114058) controls and processes Personal Data and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a Data Controller for the processing of Personal Data – Registration Reference ZA339749.

The Beta Marine Ltd lawful basis for controlling and processing personal data is the fulfilment of our performance of contract and to meet legal obligations.

Beta Marine Ltd has a Data Protection Compliance Co-ordinator to ensure its compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation. In addition, The Data Protection Compliance Co-ordinator will act as the Beta Marine Ltd contact point for all individuals and can be contacted;

By Writing To;

The Data Protection Compliance Co-ordinator
Beta Marine Ltd.
Davy Way, Waterwells,
Quedgeley, Gloucester.
GL2 2AD. United Kingdom.

By Telephoning; +44 (0) 1452 723 492

By Emailing; DPCC@betamarine.co.uk

Your Rights

Data Protection Laws, describe individuals who have provided their Personal Data to an organisation (either directly or indirectly) as “Data Subjects”. As a Data Subject, you have a number of rights with respect to how organisations process your Personal Data.

Right to be Informed

As a Data Subject, you have the right to be informed of the use/s that your Personal Data will be put to.

Where you provide your Personal Data directly to Beta Marine Ltd, these details will be made available at the time your data is obtained.

Where Beta Marine obtains your Personal Data from a third party, these details will be made available within a reasonable period of having obtained the data.

If your Personal Data is to be used to communicate with you, these details will be provided at the latest, when the first communication takes place.

If disclosure to another recipient is envisaged, these details will be provided at the latest, before the data is disclosed.

In all cases, notification will take place, within one month of receipt of your Data Subject Access Request (DSAR).

Right to Access

Data Subjects have the right to access and obtain a copy of your Personal Data held and processed by Beta Marine Ltd, on request.

You exercise this right through the submission of a formal, written Data Subject Access Request (DSAR) to;

The Data Protection Compliance Co-ordinator
Beta Marine Ltd.
Davy Way, Waterwells,
Quedgeley, Gloucester.
GL2 2AD. United Kingdom.

Copy documentation to verify your identity will be required.

Right to Rectification

Data Subjects have the right to request Beta Marine Ltd to correct inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data.

Right to Erasure (to be Forgotten)

Data Subjects have the right to request Beta Marine Ltd to erase your Personal Data from its systems and records.

This is not an absolute right however, and does not normally apply to purposes covered by Legal Obligation or which is necessary for the Performance of a Contract.

Right to Restrict Processing

Data Subjects have the right to request Beta Marine Ltd to stop or restrict the processing of your Personal Data. This could be for example, if your Personal Data is no longer necessary for the purpose of processing.

Right to Data Portability

Data Subjects have the right to request a copy of the Personal Data which you have provided directly to Beta Marine Ltd, which is automatically processed in a portable format.

Right to Object

Data Subjects have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data, where Beta Marine Ltd relies upon Legitimate Interest as the lawful basis for processing.

Rights related to automated decision making including profiling

Data Subjects have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling), which may significantly affect you.

  1. The Beta Marine Ltd personal data policy has always been and will continue to be, NOT to conduct or participate in any form of automated processing or profiling of personal data.

If you wish to exercise any of your Data Subject rights, please contact;

The Data Protection Compliance Co-ordinator

Complaints

If a Data Subject is unhappy with how your Personal Data is processed by Beta Marine Ltd, you have the right to complain to The Data Protection Compliance Co-ordinator

If a Data Subject remains unhappy, following the Beta Marine Ltd response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge a further compliant with the Supervisory Authority.

By Writing To;

The Information Commissioners Office (ICO).
Wycliffe House, Water Lane,
Wilmslow, Cheshire.
SK9 5AF. United Kingdom.

By Telephoning; +44 (0) 1625 545 745

By Their Website; www.ico.org.uk

Transparency

How, For What Reason & Duration Is Your Personal Data Retained

Beta Marine Ltd processes & retains personal information for 2 separate reasons, Direct Contact, & Accounting.

Direct Contact

Direct contact is when a user (Data Subject) contacts Beta Marine Ltd by telephone, website enquiry and/or technical support forms, email or face to face and provides personal data for a typical performance of contract.

Accounting

Accounting is a Legal Obligation and covers the information acquired in the case of any financial transaction that takes place as a consequence of performance of contract and applies to both users (Data Subject) and suppliers.

Beta Marine Ltd only records the absolute minimum amount of personal data necessary in fulfilment of our Performance of a Contract and to meet Legal Obligations.

No telephone calls are recorded and no personal data received is used for marketing or promotional purposes in any shape or form.

Typical Performance of a Contract reasons of use are to facilitate,

Unique – Bespoke; Product Enquiries, Product Quotations, Product Sales, Process Payment Transactions, Product or Parts Delivery/ies, Product Technical Support, Product Warranty, Product Aftersales Including the supply of Servicing Consumables, Replacement Spare Parts & Replacement Superseded Spare Parts.

Typical Performance of a Contract and or Legal Obligation examples of retention periods of your Personal Data are,

1 + 5 years. Is the period of time we are legally required to hold accounting records for, to fulfil HM Revenue & Customs legislation.

5 + 1 years. Is the period of time for our recreational use “5 year self-service warranty” that our range of Heat Exchanger & Keel Cooled propulsion engines are covered for plus an additional year so that data can efficiently be managed and securely deleted.

Beta Marine Ltd Products are very often unique – bespoke and are extremely durable, reliable and long lived. As well as not being an insignificant purchase in terms of cost, by the nature of the environment they are used in it is essential we are able to support our products (and subsequently their users) for the duration of their extended life-cycle. As a consequence Technical Data & Product History is permanently retained against the WOC Number.

What Personal Data Is Retained & Where

Beta Marine Ltd typically requires & retains the following personal data for Performance of a Contract and or Legal Obligation.

Name, Full Address, Country, Contact Telephone Number, Contact Email Address, Shipping Address.

This information is retained as hard copy & or digitally within the Beta Marine Ltd accounting software & computer network. Hard copy is stored in secure data storage areas, digital data is held within a secure server, all located within our premises in Quedgeley, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom.

The Beta Marine Ltd Ecommerce Store facilitates on-line purchasing of Servicing Consumables and additionally records the following information;

IP Address, Device Type, Operating System & Internet Browser Type.

Before making a purchase users (Data Subjects) must create their own secure password protected account. This allows product data to be entered and remembered for future purchases, purchase history is recorded which can be reviewed or manipulated such as adding a repeat annual order for servicing consumables into their shopping basket.

Users (Data Subjects) are able to manage all aspects of their account including but not limited to editing all contact details, edit, add or delete shipping addresses. The User (Data Subject) can also exercise a form of the Right to Erasure (to be Forgotten) and delete the entire account within the Ecommerce store.

NB: This process only deletes the Personal Data held within the Ecommerce Store, Data which has been replicated for the Performance of a Contract and or Legal Obligation within the Beta Marine Ltd accounting system will require a formal Data Subject Access Request (DSAR) to be removed by writing to;

The Data Protection Compliance Co-ordinator
Beta Marine Ltd.
Davy Way, Waterwells,
Quedgeley, Gloucester.
GL2 2AD. United Kingdom.

Copy documentation to verify your identity will be required.

This is not an absolute right however, and does not normally apply to purposes covered by Legal Obligation or which is necessary for the Performance of a Contract. 

How Does Beta Marine Ltd Protect Your Personal Data

Personal data is classified as confidential. Beta Marine Ltd recognise the importance and potential consequences arising from the failure to secure and use personal/confidential data appropriately.

In order to protect your privacy, Beta Marine Ltd has implemented Information Security and Personal Data Protection Policies. Employees and verified 3rd parties who come into contact with your Personal Data have obligations to adhere to our policies, and are trained in security and privacy best practice.

Beta Marine Ltd apply appropriate technical and organisational measures in order to protect data, computing devices and the network from accidental/malicious activities or theft. Where appropriate we encrypt our data and devices, personal/confidential information within is securely destroyed when no longer required. Additionally we are working to achieve Cyber Essentials Plus accreditation.

The Beta Marine Ltd factory and offices are integral and protected 24/7/365, by a Glevum Security Ltd alarm system, physical access is via external door security locks, push button coded internal office door locks and CCTV is recording 24/7 in all key areas. Additional security measures are in place limiting access to our data storage area and secure server.

Online protection, both our main website and our Ecommerce store are secure sites protected by firewalls, all communication including forms, emails and transmission of data between the sites, Beta Marine Ltd or our secure transaction provider are delivered by a Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure HTTPS method.

The main website and Ecommerce store are hosted by;

Mono Studio Ltd.
7a Nailsworth Mills Estate, Avening Road,
Nailsworth, Gloucestershire.
GL6 0BS. United Kingdom.

Company Registration Number 5135309

www.mono-studio.co.uk

Ecommerce store online payment transactions are processed by;

Monek Ltd.
Innovation House, Davidson Road,
Lichfield, Staffordshire.
WS14 9DZ. United Kingdom.

Company Registration Number 09767332

www.monek.com

As a data processor for Beta Marine Ltd the above 3rd parties will only accept a Data Subject Access Request (DSAR) received from a User (Data Subjects) that has been received via the Beta Marine Ltd Data Protection Compliance Co-ordinator.

Over The Phone or Face To Face Card Payment Transactions Are Processed By;

Trained Beta Marine Ltd employees using a system hosted by;

Cardnet Merchant Services.
Phoenix House, Christopher Martin Road,
Basildon, Essex.
SS14 3EZ. United Kingdom.

www.lloydsbankcardnet.com

Cardnet Merchant Services is part of the Lloyds Banking Group.

Lloyds Bank PLC
25 Gresham Street, London.
EC2V 7HN. United Kingdom.

Company Registration Number 2065

www.lloydsbankinggroup.com

Back to Top
beta marine